On March 4 EBSCO will be moving some of our low use database profiles (those that have had fewer than 100 searches over the last year) to the new user interface. We will look at moving all of our EBSCO databases to the new user interface after the Winter semester. Watch the Introduction to the New EBSCOhost video for a preview of the changes.
EBSCOhost has started transitioning its Reference Center databases to the new Explora interface. This interface is designed specifically for schools and public libraries, and aims to offer library users a "more modern and efficient search experience across all devices."
The Explora interface is now available for the following databases at OCC:
EBSCOhost plans to transition the remaining databases to the new interface by July. At OCC, this includes Biography Reference Center, Consumer Health Complete, Literary Reference Center, Poetry & Short Story Reference Center, and Points of View Reference Center.
Name changes, tutorial video coming soon
During this transition, Reference Center databases will also drop the “Center” and be referred to as “Reference Source” databases, For example, the “History Reference Center” database will become “History Reference Source.” As these names change, we'll update them accordingly on OCC's Find Articles/Databases page. A new tutorial video will also be created soon, and it will be added to any databases on the Find Articles/Databases page that have made the transition to Explora.
More from EBSCOhost: New Reference Center User Experience – Overview and Frequently Asked Questions
Films On Demand
New titles are always being added to our Films On Demand subscription. See what's new in February.
The following titles are now available in the Bloom's Literature Twentieth Century American Literature Series, edited by Harold Bloom: